Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

This is the website of St Paul’s Church, Newport. Our postal address is 9 Bridge Street, Newport, South Wales, NP20 4AL, United Kingdom. Our website address is: https://stpaulsnewport.org.uk.

Statement regarding the General Data Protection  Regulation

This statement is made by the Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Paul’s Church, Newport, in relation to all data collected by all means, including through this website.

Much of the information contained in this statement has been produced by the Archbishop’s Council of the Church of England and with their agreement has been used by the Church in Wales.

Your Personal Data – What is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

The PCC of St Paul’s is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Paul’s complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Paul’s;
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church in Wales website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Paul’s, Newport, holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of St Paul’s, Newport, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Paul’s, Newport, to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator by phone on (01633) 266076, or via this contact form. In the first instance, please do not send any sensitive personal information.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Privacy information specific to this website

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

This website does not currently allow comments to be left.

Contact forms

When you use our Contact Us facility, the information you provide is securely transmitted to our office and is not stored on our website. Nonetheless, please do not enter any personally sensitive information in the contact form.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use integrated applications (known as “plug-ins”)  to analyse visits to this website. The results of such analyses are anonymised and no personally identifiable information is presented.

Who we share your data with

We do not currently collect or share your data with third parties.

How long we retain your data

We do not currently collect or retain your data through this website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How to contact us

You can contact the office of St Paul’s Church, by using the Contact Us facility.

Additional information

How we protect your data

This website is hosted by TSOHost in their private, secure data centre in the UK. As a charity, St Paul’s is grateful that TSOHost hosts our website for free. When accessing this website using the URL https://stpaulsnewport.org.uk, TSOHost secures all data transmitted to or received by this website through the free SSL programme provided by Let’s Encrypt.

What data breach procedures we have in place

The software used to run this website is constantly updated as and when updates, including security updates, become available. If a breach is detected, we will process this in line with the legal requirements under GDPR, but note that no personal information is collected by this website.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive or use data from third parties on this website.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making or profiling on this website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Please see the statement above regarding GDPR